skip navigation

DCAA Announces 2021 Fall All State Team

By DCSAA Staff , 01/04/22, 7:30PM EST

Share

Fall 2021 DCSAA All State Team

For Immediate Release: December 27, 2021
DCSAA ANNOUNCES FALL ALL-STATE TEAMS
Washington, DC – The DC State Athletic Association is proud to announce the selection of its 
2021 Fall All-State Teams. The cross-country teams were selected by finish in the state 
championship meet; other teams were selected by voting among the coaches in each sport.
DCSAA GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STATE TEAM
Coach of The Year: Desmond Dunham, St. John’s College High School
Runner of The Year: Marisa Poe, Maret School, senior
Lila De La Vega-Rodriguez, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, junior; Caroline 
Gotzman, St. John’s College High School, junior; Meredith Gotzman, St. John’s College High 
School, junior; Olivia Guiterrez, St. John’s College High School, senior; Vivian Kelly, Georgetown 
Visitation Preparatory School, junior; Ellie Kessler, Georgetown Day School, sophomore;
Caroline Lee, National Cathedral School, freshman; Elena Stanciu, Basis DC, junior; Sophie 
Mattheus, St. John’s College High School, junior.
DCSAA BOYS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STATE TEAM
Coach of the Year: Desmond Dunham, St. John’s College High School
Runner of The Year: Pierre Attiogbe, St. Albans School, junior
Luke Cohen, Georgetown Day School, junior; Nicolas Grabarz, St. John’s College High School, 
senior; Sebi Hume, St. Albans School, freshman; Micah Lachman; Sidwell Friends School, senior; 
John McMurray, Sidwell Friends School, freshman; Cameron Mickle, St, John’s College High 
School, freshman; Paul Robinson, St. John’s College High School, junior; Liam Thomson, 
Gonzaga College High School, junior; Finley Tobin, St. John’s College High School, sophomore.
DCSAA VOLLEYBALL ALL-STATE TEAM
Coach of The Year: Dr. Perette Arrington, Wilson Senior High School
Player of the Year: MB Summer Campbell, Wilson Senior High School, senior
Setters: Claire Cooper, Georgetown Day School, senior; Gillian Gessert, Wilson Senior High
School, junior.
Libero: Pallavi Bhargava, Georgetown Day School, senior; Kathryn Kelyman, St. John’s College 
High School, senior.
Middle Blockers: Jaiden Jones, DC International High School, senior; Pamela McCune, St. John's 
College High School, junior.
Outside Hitters: Jada Aksu, Georgetown Day School, freshman; Erin Faughnan, St. John’s 
College High School, senior; Emma Gillespie, Georgetown Day School, senior; Aaliyah Howell, 
Georgetown Day School, sophomore 


DCSAA BOYS’ SOCCER ALL-STATE TEAM
Coach of the Year: Brian Schultz, St. Albans School
Player of the Year: MF Wayne Frederick, St. Albans School, senior
Goalkeepers: Johnathan Baunsgaurd, Washington International School, senior; Brian Ford, DC 
High International School, senior.
Defenders: Antonio Giorgiani, Washington International School, senior; Rich Kirkham, DC 
International School, junior; Colin Predergast, Gonzaga College High School, senior; Leo Siegel, 
St. Albans School, junior.
Midfielders: Lowen Jamison, St. John’s College High School, freshman; Rustin Khostravi, St. 
Albans School, senior; Cooper Laine, Wilson Senior High School, senior.
Forwards: Nicholas Laffey, St. John’s College High School, junior; Kadin Nuri, DC International 
High School, junior.


DCSAA GIRLS’ SOCCER ALL-STATE TEAM
Coach of the year: Ryan Alexander, Sidwell Friends School
Player of the Year: F Kiki Rice, Sidwell Friends School, senior
Goalkeepers: Shelby Pollard, St. John’s College High School, junior; Caroline Roy, Maret School,
junior.
Defenders: Giulia Balestrieiri, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, senior; Lila Brown, 
Sidwell Friends School, senior; Kaeden Koons-Perdikis, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory 
School, junior; Farah Salam, St. John’s College High School, senior. 
Midfielders: Lucy Harlee, Wilson Senior High School, senior; Gemma Maltby, Sidwell Friends 
School, senior; Emily Rubio-Garcia, St. John’s College High School, junior. 
Forwards: Gabi Green, Sidwell Friends School, freshman; Jacquelyn Shores, Georgetown 
Visitation Preparatory School, sophomore.


DCSAA FOOTBALL CLASS A ALL-STATE TEAM
Coach of The Year: Mike Engleberg, Maret School
Player of The Year: WR-DB Robbie Engleberg, Maret School, senior
Offense
Quarterbacks: Andrew Catron, Maret School, senior; Stephon Fuller, Richard Wright Public 
Charter School, senior; Chase Williams, St Albans School, senior.
Running Backs: Tybias Barton, Bell Multicultural High School, senior; Christian Gamble, Sidwell 
Friends School, senior. 
Offensive Line: Aaron Garnett, Sidwell Friends School, senior; Marc Lampkin, Maret School, 
senior.
Athletes: Ashton Embery, Richard Wright Public Charter School, senior; Zion Suggs, Bell 
Multicultural High School, junior.
Wide Receivers: Dajuan Samuel, Bell Multicultural High School, senior; Jaquan Thomas, Richard 
Wright Public Charter School, senior.
Defense
Defensive Line: Sean Brooks, Calvin Coolidge Senior High School, junior; Dylan Price, Sidwell 
Friends School, senior; Andrew Williams, Maret School, senior.
Linebackers: Gus Burns, Sidwell Friends School, senior; Luke Harmon, St Albans School, senior; 
Aaron Poawui, Maret School, senior; Malachai Redman, Anacostia Senior High School, junior;
Alex Tilton, St Albans School, senior. 
Defensive Backs: Deshean Dean, KIPP College Prep, senior; Miles Harmon, St. Albans School, 
senior; Malcolm Hatton, KIPP College Prep, senior.
Athlete: Neko Hagans, Anacostia Senior High School, sophomore.
DCSAA FOOTBALL CLASS AA ALL-STATE TEAM
DCSAA Coach of The Year: Robert Harris, Archbishop Carroll High School
Player of The Year: DE Nyckoles Harbor, Archbishop Carroll High School, junior
Offense
Quarterbacks: Kerry Burns Jr., Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School, senior; Wyatt Hagan, St. 
John’s College High School, senior.
Running Backs: Jamar Curtis, St. John’s College High School, junior; Daequan Harvin, Paul 
Laurence Dunbar Senior High School, senior; Juan Pratt Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School, 
junior; Elijah Solomon, Archbishop Carroll High School, senior.
Offensive Line: Kristopher Boyd, Archbishop Carroll High School, junior; Evan Link, Gonzaga 
College High School, junior; Jeremiah Saunders, Archbishop Carroll High School, senior; Jordan 
Seaton, St. John’s College High School, sophomore.
Wide Receivers: Jamar Ebron, Archbishop Carroll High School, junior; DJ Linkins, St. John’s 
College High School, senior; Winston Page, Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School, senior; 
Sean Williams, St. John’s College High School, junior.
Tight End: Nate Kurisky, Gonzaga College High School, senior.
Athlete: Malachi Baker, Archbishop Carroll High School, senior.
Defense
Defensive Line: Joseph Mupoyi, Archbishop Carroll High School, junior; David Ojiegbe, St. 
John’s College High School, junior; Jordan Shuler, Gonzaga College High School, senior; Dylan 
Stewart, Friendship Collegiate Academy, sophomore.
Linebackers: Kadari Machan, Gonzaga College High School, senior; Shon Reid, Archbishop 
Carroll High School, senior; Nasir Smith, Archbishop Carroll High School, sophomore.
Defensive Backs: Michael Brown, Paul Laurence Dunbar Senior High School, sophomore; 
Robert Nelson Jr., Wilson Senior High School, junior; David Okechukwu, Archbishop Carroll 
High School, senior; Joshua Thompson, St. John’s College High School, senior; Ian Wall, Wilson 
Senior High School, junior